Privacy Policy


Guides For Brides are fully committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We are registered with the Information Commissioner's Office and are compliant with the General Data Protection Regulation 2018.

Guides for Brides is fully committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

Guides for Brides is a limited company (Registered in England 13113893). We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (Registration number Z5112847) and are compliant with the General Data Protection Regulation 2018.

This policy, together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to herein, sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. We keep certain basic information when you visit our website and recognise the importance of keeping that information secure and letting you know what we will do with it as your privacy is very important to us.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation 2018, the data controller is Guides for Brides of Larkhill Farm, Wantage, Oxfordshire, OX12 8PJ.

This policy only applies to this website. If you leave our site via a link or otherwise, you will be subject to the policy of that website provider.

Our appointed Data Protection Officer is Alison Hargreaves.

What data we collect.

The personal data we collect from you depends on your use of the system and is restricted to the information required for the most effective use of the site’s features:

If you are a guest filling out your details or providing an R.S.V.P. we capture the following data:

  • Optional address, email address and phone number of the lead member of your group, allowing the wedding couple to contact you directly or via out site.
  • First and last name of the members in your group, this can be shared with the event host.
  • Optional dietary and accessibility requirements, this is shared with the event host so they can provide any additional support you require.

If you are a business entity such as planner or supplier registering to access a wedding couples planner:

  • Name and email address to provide you with an account.

If you are registering to use the wedding website and online planner for a wedding we capture the following information:

  • Name and email address to provide you with an account
  • Name and optional email address of your partner
  • Name and email address of anyone you want to invite to edit your planner
  • Date and Location of your wedding
  • Guests names, optional contact details (address, email and phone number), optional dietary and accessibility requirements.
  • Details of the suppliers you contact in relation to your wedding including the messages sent and optional budget details such as quotes received, deposits paid and payment due dates.

In all cases we capture the following information:

  • Your Internet Protocol (IP) address, and details of which version of web browser you used
  • Information on how you use the site, using cookies and page tagging techniques

We use Google Analytics software to collect information about how you use Guides for Brides. This includes IP addresses. The data is anonymised before being used for analytics processing.

Google Analytics processes anonymised information about:

  • The pages you visit on Guides for Brides
  • How long you spend on each Guides for Brides page
  • How you got to the site
  • What you click on while you’re visiting the site

We do not store your personal information through Google Analytics (for example your name or address).

We will not identify you through analytics information, and we will not combine analytics information with other data sets in a way that would identify who you are.

Why we need your data.

We collect this data for the following reasons:

Registered Users

  • To provide secure access to our services, such as a task list, budget planner, supplier management and guest management.
  • To provide a website used to communicate information to the wedding guests.

Wedding Guests

To allow the wedding couple to send invitations, and notifications concerning the wedding.

  • To contact guests prior to the event to remind them and inform them of current covid guidelines.

We collect data for registered users in order to securely provide access to this service.

We collect information through Google Analytics to see how you use the site to ensure the site is meeting the needs of its users, to make improvements and in order to monitor use of the site to identify security threats.

Our legal basis for processing your data.

The legal basis for processing personal data in relation to site security is our legitimate interests, and the legitimate interests of our users, in ensuring the security and integrity of the Guides for Brides wedding website and planner..

The legal basis for processing anonymised data for Google Analytics is your consent.

The legal basis for processing all other personal data is the wedding organisers, suppliers and attendees/guests legitimate interests in order to provide the wedding planner services.

The legal basis for processing dietary and accessibility data is in the guests legitimate interests to inform the venue or catering company of any additional measures such as providing a ramp or ensuring your meal is prepared in isolation.

What we do with your data.

The data we collect is used to provide the wedding planner services.

The wedding organiser may share guest name, dietary and accessibility information with the venue and catering companies in order for them to provide their services. Guest contact details will not be shared.

Anonymous information will be collated for data analysis and statistics describing trends in weddings which we use to better tailor our services.

We will not:

  • Sell or rent your data to third parties
  • Share your data with third parties for marketing purposes

How long we keep your data.

A registered user can close their account at any time, at which point all personal information relating to their account and wedding (including guests) will be deleted.

This information will also be removed 6 months after the wedding if the registered user does not respond to prompts to update their wedding date.

This information will also be removed after 2 years of inactivity if the registered user has not supplied a wedding date and does not respond to prompts.

Children's privacy protection.

Our services are not designed for, or intentionally targeted at, children 13 years of age or younger.

Data concerning health.

We optional ask for and share with the event host data concerning allergies and health conditions which require additional measures to facilitate access to the event.

The legal basis for this data is in the attendees/guests legitimate interests to inform the event of any additional measures such as providing a ramp or ensuring your meal is prepared in a particular way.

The condition for processing this special category data is your consent.

Where your data is processed and stored.

We design, build and run our systems to make sure that your data is as safe as possible at all stages, both while it’s processed and when it’s stored.

All personal data is stored in the European Economic Area (EEA). Data collected by Google Analytics may be transferred outside the EEA for processing.

How we protect your data and keep it secure

We are committed to doing all that we can to keep your data secure. We have set up systems and processes to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure of your data.

Your rights

You have the right to request:

  • Information about how your personal data is processed
  • A copy of that personal data
  • That anything inaccurate in your personal data is corrected immediately

You can also:

  • Raise an objection about how your personal data is processed
  • Request that your personal data is erased if there is no longer a justification for it
  • Ask that the processing of your personal data is restricted in certain circumstances

If you have any of these requests, get in contact with our Privacy Team.

Contact us or make a complaint

Contact the Privacy Team if you:

  • Have a question about anything in this privacy notice
  • Think that your personal data has been misused or mishandled

Privacy Team

privacy@guidesforbrides.co.uk

You can also contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO):

Alison Hargreaves

alison@guidesforbrides.co.uk

You can also make a complaint to the Information Commissioner, who is an independent regulator.

Email: casework@ico.org.uk

Telephone: 0303 123 1113

Monday to Friday, 9am to 4:30pm

Information Commissioner's Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Changes to this policy

We may change this privacy policy. In that case, the ‘last updated’ date at the bottom of this page will also change. Any changes to this privacy policy will apply to you and your data immediately.

If these changes affect how your personal data is processed, we will take reasonable steps to let you know.


Last Updated 4th of July 2022

Cookies help us to provide, protect and improve our services. By continuing to use our site, you agree to our cookie policy